Reviewed · DINNER & PARTY CRUISES
Amsterdam: Kingsday Party Cruise including Drinks
King’s Day looks better from the water. This Amsterdam canal cruise by KINboat is a fun, low-effort way to enjoy the holiday vibe while still getting great views. You’ll glide along Amsterdam’s famous canals and also slip into quieter canal stretches that bigger tours often skip.
What I like most is the combination of photo-friendly scenery and a party feel that doesn’t feel chaotic.
I also really appreciate the live on-board commentary. Instead of just playing music and hoping you notice everything, someone talks you through what you’re seeing as you go. That makes the cruise feel more like a small shared experience than a passive sightseeing ride.
One thing to plan around: it depends on good weather. If it’s canceled for poor conditions, you’ll get a different date or a full refund, but if you cancel yourself, it’s non-refundable.
In This Review
- Key things that make this King’s Day cruise a smart pick
- A 90-minute King’s Day cruise from Central Station
- Amsterdam canal views, with quiet routes built in
- Live on-board commentary: the difference between floating and understanding
- Sailing past the former VOC ship: your “look here” moment
- Drinks and music energy: fun without losing the ride
- Price and value: what $72.29 gets you in Amsterdam
- Departure timing: choose a slot that fits your day
- Meeting point near Central Station: easy to find, easy to recover
- Who this King’s Day cruise is best for
- Weather and flexibility: the one catch to know
- Should you book this Amsterdam King’s Day canal cruise?
- FAQ
- How long is the Amsterdam King’s Day cruise?
- Where does the cruise depart from?
- What’s included in the King’s Day cruise?
- Does it have live commentary?
- What language is the commentary offered in?
- How many people are in the group?
- Do I need a paper ticket?
- Is it near public transportation?
- What happens if the weather is bad?
- Can I cancel for a refund?
Key things that make this King’s Day cruise a smart pick

- Drinks included: you’re not stuck buying refreshments mid-celebration.
- Live on-board commentary: you get context while the boat moves.
- Quiet canal routes: you pass areas other tours don’t highlight as much.
- Sail past a former VOC ship: a standout visual stop for photos and window-watching.
- Small group (max 30): lively, but not packed.
- Multiple departure times: easier to match your King’s Day schedule.
Dinner, drinks and a boat: more Amsterdam evening cruises
- Amsterdam: Evening Cruise with Optional Wine and Snacks
★ 4.4 · 22,178 reviews - Amsterdam: Covered Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks
★ 4.7 · 5,435 reviews - Amsterdam: Original Pizza Dinner Cruise + Unlimited Drinks
★ 4.5 · 2,668 reviews - Amsterdam: Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks Option
★ 5.0 · 2,130 reviews
A 90-minute King’s Day cruise from Central Station
If you’re planning King’s Day in Amsterdam, you need two things: a reason to move around and a reason to stop. This KINboat cruise gives you both, because it starts right by Central Station, yet it takes you onto the canals where the city feels extra cinematic.
The whole trip runs about 1 hour 30 minutes, which is a sweet spot. It’s long enough to enjoy the ride and settle into the holiday mood, but short enough that you can still head back out for other plans afterward. That matters on King’s Day, when the city’s energy can turn into a marathon.
Price-wise, it’s $72.29 per person, and what you’re paying for is the canal time plus the onboard atmosphere. You get a live narration layer and drinks included, so it’s not just a seat-for-scenery situation.
Also, the booking rhythm is helpful: on average, this kind of experience gets booked about 26 days in advance. If King’s Day is on your calendar, treat it like a timed ticket—don’t wait for last-minute decisions.
Amsterdam canal views, with quiet routes built in

Let’s talk about the scenery, because that’s the whole point of a canal cruise. The route is set up for views, and you’ll get lots of chances for photos as the boat moves through Amsterdam’s canal system.
What I like is that the cruise doesn’t only aim for the obvious big-picture scenes. You also sail down quieter canal ways that other tours tend to bypass or rush past. Translation: you get angles that feel more “Amsterdam” than “tourist checklist,” especially when you’re photographing bridges, house facades, and canal reflections.
And yes, you’ll also see the classic “famous canals” that people come to Amsterdam for. So you’re not sacrificing the headline sights—you’re adding better pacing and more variety.
Live on-board commentary: the difference between floating and understanding

A canal cruise can be either passive or personal. This one leans personal, thanks to live on-board commentary in English.
That matters because you’re not just looking at buildings and hoping you recognize what’s important. You get real-time context as you pass key spots. Even if you only catch part of it (because you’re busy chatting, holding a phone for photos, or enjoying the music), the narration still helps the cruise feel purposeful.
In practical terms, live commentary also makes the time go faster. Instead of a silent ride with occasional gasps, you get a gentle structure: someone keeps the flow moving, and the group stays engaged.
More time afloat around Amsterdam
Sailing past the former VOC ship: your “look here” moment
One specific stop stands out: you sail past the former VOC ship and get a stunning view. If you’re the type who likes a clear photo target, this is for you.
VOC refers to the Dutch East India Company, and seeing a ship tied to that era (from the canal) gives you a visual anchor while the boat moves through the city. You’ll know when you’re approaching it because this is part of the designed viewing moment, not just random scenery from the water.
Photo tip: bring your camera stance plan. A cruise moves, people shift, and phones can get blocked. If you want your best shot, position yourself where you have a clean line over the water first, then let others take turns.
Drinks and music energy: fun without losing the ride
The experience is a King’s Day party cruise with drinks, and that onboard energy shows up in how the cruise is run. The vibe is meant to keep things upbeat, with music that helps the group stay in the holiday mood.
For most people, this is the kind of setting where conversation happens naturally. You’ll be with a small crowd—up to 30 people—so it’s not the huge, anonymous style of sightseeing. That size also helps the crew manage the flow while still keeping the party mood.
A note for your planning: because it’s a party atmosphere, you’ll likely want to arrive ready for that. If you’re hunting for a silent, museum-quiet cruise, this probably isn’t your match. But if you want something lively that still feels scenic, it’s a good balance.
Price and value: what $72.29 gets you in Amsterdam

At $72.29 per person, this isn’t a budget add-on. But it also isn’t overpriced for what’s included.
Here’s the practical value equation:
- You’re buying time on the water with canal-focused routes.
- Drinks are included, so you’re not factoring in extra spending mid-celebration.
- Live commentary gives you meaning beyond just looking out the window.
- The cruise is about 1.5 hours, which is efficient on a holiday when time gets tight.
- The group size caps at 30, which helps keep the experience feeling human-sized.
So the question isn’t just whether it costs $72.29—it’s whether you want a holiday activity that’s easy to manage, scenic, and already built for fun. If you do, this price is easier to justify.
Departure timing: choose a slot that fits your day

The cruise offers multiple departure times throughout the day, which is a big deal on King’s Day. Amsterdam’s pace changes fast as the day goes on, so picking the right time can shape how comfortable the vibe feels.
If you like the idea of starting the holiday with energy, picking an earlier slot can help you beat the biggest crowds elsewhere in the city. If you want the cruise as a mid-day break, choose a time that lets you eat or reset between plans.
Either way, check the departure options and match them to your broader itinerary. The “best” departure is the one that prevents you from rushing across town while everyone’s trying to do the same thing.
Meeting point near Central Station: easy to find, easy to recover
You’ll meet at KINboat Canal Cruises – Central Station, located at Prins Hendrikkade 33A, 1012 AB Amsterdam.
Because it’s near public transport, it’s convenient even if your King’s Day day gets messy (it often does). Getting to the meeting point matters because a cruise is time-based—you want to be early, not sprinting.
Also, you’ll have a mobile ticket, which makes entry simpler. No paper scavenger hunt. Just have your phone ready.
One small planning reality: Amsterdam streets and canal-side areas can get busy on holidays. Give yourself a bit of buffer so you can focus on the moment instead of battling the clock.
Who this King’s Day cruise is best for
This is a strong fit if you want:
- A canal-based King’s Day activity with drinks
- Photo time with a scenic route and good viewing moments
- A live, English-speaking narration that adds context
- A group size that stays friendly and manageable (max 30)
- A solid holiday plan that’s only about 1.5 hours
It’s also likely a good match for many people because most travelers can participate, and service animals are allowed. If you’re traveling with mobility needs, it’s worth checking details with the operator since the exact boat layout isn’t listed here.
Weather and flexibility: the one catch to know
This experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled because of poor conditions, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
But if you personally cancel or request changes for any reason, it’s non-refundable and cannot be changed. So treat it like a commitment: book with confidence if the forecast and your schedule are lined up.
Should you book this Amsterdam King’s Day canal cruise?
I’d book it if you want a King’s Day plan that’s scenic, social, and easy to execute. The combination of drinks, live commentary, and a route built for great photo opportunities (including the former VOC ship view) makes it feel like a “do it once, don’t overthink it” kind of holiday activity.
Skip it if you’re chasing something quiet and strictly sightseeing-focused, or if your travel dates are so uncertain that you can’t handle a weather-dependent option.
My rule for King’s Day in Amsterdam: pick one pre-planned, time-based activity that lets you relax. This cruise does that well.
FAQ
How long is the Amsterdam King’s Day cruise?
It runs for about 1 hour 30 minutes.
Where does the cruise depart from?
The meeting point is KINboat Canal Cruises – Central Station, Prins Hendrikkade 33A, 1012 AB Amsterdam.
What’s included in the King’s Day cruise?
The tour is described as a King’s Day party cruise including drinks, plus live on-board commentary.
Does it have live commentary?
Yes. There is live on-board commentary during the cruise.
What language is the commentary offered in?
The experience is offered in English.
How many people are in the group?
There is a maximum of 30 travelers.
Do I need a paper ticket?
No. You’ll receive a mobile ticket.
Is it near public transportation?
Yes. The meeting point is near public transportation.
What happens if the weather is bad?
The experience requires good weather. If it’s canceled due to poor weather, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
Can I cancel for a refund?
This experience is non-refundable and cannot be changed for any reason. However, if the experience is canceled due to poor weather or the minimum number of travelers isn’t met, you’ll be offered a different date or a full refund.
More Boat Tours Around Amsterdam
More Tour Reviews in Amsterdam
Dinner Afloat: More Evening Cruises
Just added: fresh Amsterdam tour reviews
Dinner & Party Cruises, compared.
★ 4.4Evening Cruise with Optional Wine and SnacksFrom $2322,178 reviews
★ 4.7Covered Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited DrinksFrom $185,435 reviews
★ 4.5Original Pizza Dinner Cruise + Unlimited DrinksFrom $392,668 reviews
★ 5.0Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks OptionFrom $262,130 reviews
★ 4.4Pizza Cruise with New York Pizza & DrinksFrom $281,840 reviews
★ 4.4Dinner Cruise with 4-Course MenuFrom $1051,579 reviews
★ 4.5Cozy Cheese & Wine Cruise Tasting ExperienceFrom $391,156 reviews
★ 4.5Amsterdam The Original Pizza Cruise with Unlimited DrinksFrom $391,147 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in























