Reviewed · DINNER & PARTY CRUISES
Amsterdam: King’s Day Party Cruise with Open Bar & Music
King’s Day by boat hits different. I love how this cruise combines unlimited beer and wine with on-board music, and I also like that you’re seeing Amsterdam’s sights from the water instead of being stuck in the street crowds. One other thing I really enjoy is the local captain behind the wheel, which keeps the vibe feeling more Amsterdam-than-theme-park.
The one consideration: it’s a party-focused 1.5-hour ride with music and dancing, so if you’re hoping for quiet sightseeing or a full meal, this isn’t the right match since food isn’t included.
In This Review
- Quick takes before you book
- Amsterdam King’s Day Party Cruise, and why it works
- Getting on the boat: Piet Heinkade 1 near Bimhuis
- Your 1.5-hour canal party: drinks, music, and city views
- What you’ll see (and why it’s different from the streets)
- Open-or-closed boat: the weather reality check
- The open bar value: what $88 buys you in real life
- Orange is the dress code (and it’s not just for show)
- Who this cruise is for (and who should skip)
- What the rating tells you about the experience
- Should you book this King’s Day cruise?
- FAQ
- How long is the Amsterdam King’s Day party cruise?
- Where does the cruise depart?
- Are drinks included?
- Is food included?
- Is this tour age-restricted?
- Is smoking allowed onboard?
- What languages are available?
Quick takes before you book

- Open bar (unlimited beer, wine, soft drinks) for the full 1.5 hours
- Music on board to keep the momentum going as you cruise
- Local captain steering you along the canals
- Dock boarding at Piet Heinkade 1, by Bimhuis and the Mövenpick Hotel
- 18+ only, so the atmosphere stays adult and party-ready
Dinner, drinks and a boat: more Amsterdam evening cruises
- Amsterdam: Evening Cruise with Optional Wine and Snacks
★ 4.4 · 22,178 reviews - Amsterdam: Covered Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks
★ 4.7 · 5,435 reviews - Amsterdam: Original Pizza Dinner Cruise + Unlimited Drinks
★ 4.5 · 2,668 reviews - Amsterdam: Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks Option
★ 5.0 · 2,130 reviews
Amsterdam King’s Day Party Cruise, and why it works

King’s Day is April 26 in the Netherlands, and Amsterdam takes it personally. Orange everywhere, crowds pressing toward canals, outdoor music, and the kind of street energy that makes you want to join in. This cruise turns that same energy into something more fun: you get the holiday feel without fighting for position along the waterline.
What I like about this setup is that it’s not pretending to be a museum boat. It’s a party boat with a local captain, music, and a steady flow of drinks. You’re paying for a short, high-energy experience that’s designed for the holiday itself, not for leisurely pacing.
The route details aren’t the point here. The value is the mix: holiday crowds viewed from a moving vantage point, plus a built-in party soundtrack and unlimited drinks. For many people, that’s the sweet spot on a day when everything else is packed.
Getting on the boat: Piet Heinkade 1 near Bimhuis

Boarding is at Piet Heinkade 1, near the Bimhuis and the Mövenpick Hotel. That’s about a 20-minute walk from Amsterdam Central Station, so you’ll want comfy shoes if you’re coming from the rail hub.
Meeting is at the dock next to those landmarks, and the experience runs with an English/Dutch host or greeter. If you want to minimize stress on King’s Day (a day known for crowds), plan to arrive a little early. Even though you’re skipping the ticket line, you’ll still want time to find the right dock area and settle in before departure.
Also, note the boat can be open or closed (it’s listed either way), so you should treat this like a weather-dependent event. Bring a light layer you can work with, especially if the day runs cool or windy.
Your 1.5-hour canal party: drinks, music, and city views

The whole experience is 1.5 hours. That matters because it keeps things focused. You’re not committing half a day to sightseeing; you’re buying an on-the-water King’s Day moment that fits neatly into the rest of your holiday.
Once you board, the cruise is set up for fun right away:
- Music on board keeps the rhythm going while you pass sights
- Unlimited beer, wine, and soft drinks are part of the package
- You’re expected to dance and enjoy the views while the boat moves through the canals
Because the drinks are unlimited, it changes how you experience the boat. You don’t have to keep track of spending or ration your time. You can actually stay with the experience: look out at buildings and canal moments, then turn back toward the music when you feel like it.
One more detail worth knowing: the captain is local and is behind the wheel. You’ll feel that in the smooth running of the cruise, and it also adds to that “this is how Amsterdam does it” feeling.
More time afloat around Amsterdam
What you’ll see (and why it’s different from the streets)
You’ll be cruising past Amsterdam’s famous canal scenery with city views from the water. That changes everything:
- You get a wider “picture” without standing shoulder-to-shoulder
- You see buildings and bridges from angles that are hard to replicate from sidewalks
- You’re still in the middle of the holiday, but with less grind
On King’s Day, the streets can feel like an obstacle course. From the water, you’re moving through the holiday instead of getting stuck inside it.
Open-or-closed boat: the weather reality check

This tour can run on an open or closed saloon boat. You won’t necessarily know the exact setup until closer to departure, so it helps to plan like both are possible.
If it’s open, you’ll want:
- orange layers you don’t mind getting a bit wind-tossed
- a light outer layer for spring breezes
- sunglasses if the sun hits and reflects off the canal
If it’s closed, you may feel more comfortable in cooler or rainy weather, but you’ll also spend more time indoors with the crowd and sound. Either way, music is part of the experience, so you should expect a lively atmosphere rather than quiet conversation.
If you’re sensitive to noise, treat this as a party cruise first and a sightseeing cruise second. The sights are there, but the vibe is loud and social by design.
The open bar value: what $88 buys you in real life

At $88 per person, the big question is value. Here’s the honest way to think about it: you’re paying for a 1.5-hour canal ride plus unlimited beer, wine, and soft drinks and music.
On a day like King’s Day, drinks can easily turn into the biggest line-item of your day. This package removes that uncertainty. If you’re planning to have a drink (or several), you’re effectively bundling the cost of those beverages into the ticket.
Two practical notes:
- Food isn’t included, so you’ll want to eat before you board or have a plan afterward.
- Because it’s unlimited drinks, pacing is on you. Drink water between rounds and avoid going too hard too fast. You’ll enjoy the views more if you’re not stuck in the bathroom.
In short: this is good value if you want to party, drink, and see Amsterdam from the canals without doing extra planning or paying for every beverage separately.
Orange is the dress code (and it’s not just for show)

King’s Day is built around orange clothing, and this cruise practically demands it. Even if you don’t go all-in, wear something orange you’ll feel comfortable moving around in. You’ll fit in instantly, and it makes the photos and the atmosphere more fun.
Also, this cruise is 18+ only, and smoking and drugs are not allowed onboard. That’s not just policy trivia. It helps keep the deck atmosphere safe and focused on the party rather than chaos.
Who this cruise is for (and who should skip)

This is tailor-made for adults who want King’s Day in a single, easy package: music, a party vibe, and canal views without spending your whole day navigating crowds.
You’ll probably love it if:
- you want to celebrate King’s Day from the water
- you’re excited about dancing and music on board
- you plan to drink beer or wine during the ride
- you’d rather book something structured than improvise in packed streets
You might want to choose something else if:
- you prefer quiet sightseeing with minimal noise
- you’re traveling with kids (it’s not suitable for children under 18)
- you need food included, since it’s not part of the ticket
The adult-only setup also matters. The social energy is part of the product, and it makes sense for the holiday.
What the rating tells you about the experience
This cruise holds about a 4.6 rating from 16 reviews. The strongest signals in that feedback are the festive atmosphere and the fact that it feels like a fun way to see Amsterdam from the water. In other words, people tend to rate it highly when they came for the exact reason this exists: King’s Day partying with city views.
If that’s what you want, odds are good you’ll leave happy.
Should you book this King’s Day cruise?
Book it if you want a straightforward King’s Day experience: 1.5 hours on the canals, music on board, and unlimited beer, wine, and soft drinks, with a convenient boarding spot at Piet Heinkade 1 by Bimhuis and the Mövenpick Hotel. It’s a solid choice when you want fun without extra planning.
Skip it if you’re searching for a food-heavy meal cruise, a calm boat ride, or a family-friendly outing. This is an adult party cruise, and you’ll get the best results if you match the vibe.
If you’re on the fence, here’s my practical rule: if you plan to drink and dance on King’s Day, this ticket is doing the heavy lifting for you.
FAQ
How long is the Amsterdam King’s Day party cruise?
It lasts 1.5 hours.
Where does the cruise depart?
The departure point is at Piet Heinkade 1, at the dock next to Bimhuis and the Mövenpick Hotel.
Are drinks included?
Yes. It includes unlimited beer, wine, and soft drinks.
Is food included?
No. Food isn’t included.
Is this tour age-restricted?
Yes. It’s 18+ only, and it’s not suitable for children under 18.
Is smoking allowed onboard?
No. Smoking is not allowed onboard.
What languages are available?
The host or greeter speaks English and Dutch.
More Boat Tours Around Amsterdam
More Tour Reviews in Amsterdam
Dinner Afloat: More Evening Cruises
Just added: fresh Amsterdam tour reviews
Dinner & Party Cruises, compared.
★ 4.4Evening Cruise with Optional Wine and SnacksFrom $2322,178 reviews
★ 4.7Covered Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited DrinksFrom $185,435 reviews
★ 4.5Original Pizza Dinner Cruise + Unlimited DrinksFrom $392,668 reviews
★ 5.0Canal Booze Cruise with Unlimited Drinks OptionFrom $262,130 reviews
★ 4.4Pizza Cruise with New York Pizza & DrinksFrom $281,840 reviews
★ 4.4Dinner Cruise with 4-Course MenuFrom $1051,579 reviews
★ 4.5Cozy Cheese & Wine Cruise Tasting ExperienceFrom $391,156 reviews
★ 4.5Amsterdam The Original Pizza Cruise with Unlimited DrinksFrom $391,147 reviews
Browse the lists this tour appears in























